{Togetherness, happiness, fun and laughDaisypath Anniversary tickers

All photographs are there to remind us of what we forget, they are just like the recipe - a memory of the finished dishes...}

Friday, July 4, 2014

From Mrs to Mommy : My first breastfeeding experience

This is my funniest yet most embarrass story as a first time mommy with my first baby. When I was pregnant with my Lil Sky, I knew that I will breastfeed him since it is healthier, cheaper, easier and a big benefit for me to slim down hahaha... As a first time mommy, I foolishly thought that breastfeeding is an easy peasy- when baby is born, just latch him and you're done. ( Yeah...not a single person ever told me how difficult it is).

Unfortunately, when Sky is born, he needed to go to the NICU so I didn't have any chance to learn how to latch him from the nurse nor the lactation consultant. After Sky discharged and went home( Mommy discharged one day earlier) I tried to latch him with the help from my supportive husband. Guess what, we were in a BIG FAIL, three of us were sweating like having a big battle. Sky was screaming,twisting, crying and turning when I was trying to support his head, get the right position to latch-on but end up I was like a torturer-mommy. 


Husband and me kept pushing n offering my breast to him while he kept crying and pushing it away. A supposed to be skin-to-skin most memorable bonding time became scariest torturing breast time for our Lil Sky hahhaha... End up we gave up and I do pumping instead of latching. Sorry my lil Sky, mommy never meant to give you a hard time *still giggle whenever I recall that moment* In return of that horrible time, let Mommy gv you the yummiest kiss muachhhh.... Love you Sky and thanks for filling our hearts and life with so much Joy!!!

Wednesday, July 2, 2014

Myday: Our first wedding anniversary video


Another year has passed and today (26 Jan 14) we are celebrating our 1st anniversary together and your first birthday as a daddy with our bundle of Joy, Lil Sky Ng !

Ps: I always in tears whenever I watch this video :)

From Mrs to Mommy: And now I'm officially a Mommy :)♥

Been a while hahahha...and now I'm officially a Mommy..a mommy to my cutiepie Sky Ng :)
Lemme introduce my lil cutipie, his name is SKY SUCIPTO NG ( 02 Jan 2014) @ Mt. Alvernia Singapore.
Sky Ng
Hello World!!! The name sign was being made by NICU's sisters...They do really take a good care of Baby Sky❤❤❤ Thanks u Sisters ☺
P.S love the way they draw the stars n put some stickers on the paper 

Our lil Sky need to admit to NICU (Neonatal Intensice-care Unit) from the day he was born. I only saw him a glance while on operating room (and yes I was fly and under epidural at that time). Only able to kiss and carry him on day 2 when I visited him in NICU. The doctor put Sky inside NICU due to baby's heartbeat faster than normal. 

I cried when the first time I saw him sleeping inside the baby box surrounding by cables and tube. It really broke my heart. I can't help myself and I felt helpless. 


Doctor didn't know what trigger baby's heartbeat faster than normal so he did a X-ray on my newborn baby and also did some blood test TWICE. I really want to wag that doctor when I knew it. My hubby complained to the nurse why they need to take the blood twice. First day they took it for virus test and second day they took it for jaundice. Hello!!! Can't you just do it one shot? Lucky, the test showed none means baby is healthy just his heartbeat a lil bit faster. You can see how fast it is from below video.

video


Past few months have literally flown by!!! and now our healthy yet cute Sky is now 6 months old. Half-birthday!!!


 giggles in his sleep 
 follows objects with his eyes 
 tare-pandaing (rolls from back to tummy) 
 holds head up briefly 
 love to bite his lower lip 
 love to sing songs with mummy 
 fav song: Barney's "I love you" 
 love to take selfie with mommy 
 discovering his feet 
 finger licking good
 grabbing anything n everything within reach n put inside his mouth
 slowly figuring out solid food 
 can sit all by himself
More and MOREEE to come... n love you more!!! 
Sky sky makes our love stronger, 
the days shorter,
the nights longer,
saving smaller, 
and a home 
❤HAPPIER❤

Thursday, September 19, 2013

Myday: Priority Seat and Pregnancy Badge


Yeah, like many other countries around the world, Singapore has introduced this priority seats on mrt/train. In some countries, most people will try to avoid and sit at the priority seats so it will be always available to those who need it ( elderly, injured, pregnant women, small children and families with small children)

So does it mean that you won't give up your seat to those who need it if you are sitting on general seat? And indirectly the people who sit in priority seats is the only person who suppose to give up their seats.

There's a lot of cases happened in Singapore just because of this priority seats. Some people die die also don't want to give up their seat because they think that they pay for the ticket so WHY SHOULD they give up their seat.

In my opinion I think everyone should give up their seats inregardless where you sit for those who need it the most.

Haha...I didn't say that just because now I'm one of those who need it. Sometimes, I'm the one who gave up my seat to those elderly because unfortunately the rest of seated passengers were either suddenly fainted, eye-blurry or sleeping. Haiz...well they paid for the train tickets so AGAIN WHY SHOULD they give up their seat lol.

Sometimes as one of those needy person, we need to know how to feel gratitude and say thanks to people who hv gave up their seat for us. I know some of those needy person are very rude, never say thank you and very Ya-Ya and acted like he/she MUST give up their seat for him/her.


How true is it??? I personal doubt it :P
(source)

Pregnancy/Maternity badge in Japan

pregnant pregnancy maternity badge Japanese train Japan

I think Singapore need this pregnancy/maternity badge, so all pregnant women can proudly hang their badge either in their handbag or wear it. (I WANT ITTTT hahahah)

Cause most of the time you can't tell especially in the first and second trimester (and rude to ask) IF she is pregnant or having a bloated belly or maybe ate too much :P hahaha

How to survive (protect your babybump) in a packed mrt/train or bus


Nowadays, many buses and Mrt tend to be packed anytime, anyday and anyhour. Some people will know how to queue and stand aside to let other people's out first but some people bo chap (don't care). They won't queue, they stand in the middle of the door.

Yesterday, I did experience for 3 things in 1 journey home from work (PISS OFF!!!!)

1. The guy who stand behind me on the queueing line keep pushing me with his bag while the Mrt door wasn't fully opened and even the passenger inside hadn't alight yet. I turned around and gave him WTF face but seems like he didn't care (he is an executive staff from his office attire)

2. When I went in, the mrt was in a very packed conditions ( I stand close to the door like that pink color shirt lady in the pic). Suddenly two students using her backpacked-bag try to squeeze in and swing her bag towards my babybump. Fortunately, I put my hands on my belly and I pushed her bag and said "excuse me" and again she only say sorry but still keep try to squeeze-in and feel bo chap (don't care). Along the journey, she keep swinging her hand up and down cause she was playing with her mobile. I was very afraid that her elbow will hit my bump so I kept my hands around my belly and kept watching her stupid swinging hand)

3. For the second time, I was being pushed again from behind by this rushing middle-age uncle inside the up-escalator. Again gave him WTF face...

These all are what I think of in order to protect my babybump hahah, hubby always ask me to buy the baby bath-tub and hang it over my neck to protect the lil one lol...
Any good idea to share???
How to protect your babybump inside packed Mrt/train/bus from inconsiderate people.
1. Baby bath tub 2. Big Frypan 3. Float 4. Umbrella Hang it around your neck ❤


Wednesday, September 18, 2013

From Mrs to Mommy: Our 3rd Babymoon @ Singapore

I'm so blessed....I had my 3rd babymoon last weekend...
Never imagine that my husband will give me a surprise weekend getaway for babymoon relaxing plus celebrating my super advance birthday ahahhaha....(yeah...tho too early but still I'm so happy :)

We stayed at Marina Bay Sands for 1night...
Our hotel room
While waiting for our room to be ready, we went to enjoy the pool first. They gave us the room at around 6pm so they allowed us to do the late check out around 1.30pm the next day.
Enjoying the infinity pool
Enjoying the HOT jacuzzi in the middle of the HOT day lol 
The Lifeguard
The lady counter staff who served us is a very nice lady, she offered us a better room which was at level 39 with the Garden by the Bay view from our tiny balcony room :)




Our dinner was at Pizzeria Mozza 




In-room DIY breakfast

As this lazy hubby wanted to wake up late, so I went downstairs and bought some croissants and cakes and make our own coffee and tea for our DIY in-room breakfast

Hubby loves the coffee ├ęclair (SGD7) from SweetSpot Patisserie, and I love the chocolate cake (dunno what does it call).And the croissant tastes nice and crispy as well. I didn't try their macaroon cause I don't like macaroon (please excuse me hehehe...)


For sure I will going back there to try their signature cake Chocolate Paradigm 
SweetSpot Patisserie @MBS
We went to the infinity pool for 2 days.... and lucky us...the rain stopped at around 3 pm after raining for the whole morning on Sunday (I thought that we can't enjoy swimming on Sunday due to heavy rain...but thanks God hehehe)

Watching Running Man while waiting for the rain stopped on Sunday morning
Overall, We love to stay at MBS, all the staffs are very good and welcome you, only one person the lifeguard, Travis who really know how to ruin our babymoon ;(

Thursday, September 12, 2013

Recipe: Grilled Salmon with Bacon & Corn relish

Yeah...it's all about salmon...salmon and salmon... lol...cause we bought the whole salmon.

So in order not to become sick of salmon, I need to be a lil creative stealing recipe from internet hahaha...

Grilled Salmon with bacon and corn relish
I did some cheating here, I use the frozen corn kernel instead of fresh corn hahahha....

Enjoy :)


Pin It button on image hover